Thursday, August 13, 2009

P90X, Bike Rides, and......Parasites??!! EW!

Yesterday I was involved in a day-long conversation (via email) with Fair Weather Runner, the Self-Proclaimed Running DORK and Kristen the Running Lawyer about (you guessed it) PARASITES. After all the research I've done over the past few days, I'm pretty much convinced that I not only have parasites...but so does everyone else! From what I've read, you can get them from improperly washed fruits and veggies (Do you get veggies at restaurants? Do you know if they were washed properly??? And don't even get me started on salad bars!), undercooked meat (I love my steak medium rare and I *heart* me some SUSHI!!!), TAP WATER, you can even inhale pinworm eggs in the air you breathe, and other types of worms can enter through your bare feet - no open cuts needed...they just crawl directly through your skin!!! Are you grossed out yet??? Not to mention, if you have pets, your chances of getting parasites are even higher. Awesome...I have 3 animals living in my house. AND, roughly 80% of children have pinworms as they are super easy to contract and spread, so if you have children living in the home (as I do), your chances of having parasites are even higher. So, call me paranoid. Call me a hypochondriac. But I'm pretty positive that I have parasites, causing me extreme bloating as well as other gastrointestinal problems. And after all the reading I've done, I've learned that parasites are much harder to get rid of than I thought. Scary!

Sooooo.....if anyone has any insight they would like to share, I'm totally open to hearing about it! And I'm pretty sure that Fair Weather Runner, the Self-Proclaimed Running DORK will post a more entertaining blog about the discussion we had yesterday. ;) I also asked Amanda at Run to the Finish to blog about parasites as well...since she seems to be a plethora of health-related information and could probably shed some light on the subject. By the way, Amanda's got some great give aways going on right now, so go check 'em out!

Anyway, moving on from the "creepy crawlies," yesterday was a decent workout day for me. I did P90X (Arms & Shoulders and Ab Ripper). We cut the Arms & Shoulders workout short just a tad due to time contraints. Then after work, I headed over to the airport to enjoy a bike ride with my new friend Mike that I met at the airport last week. I put in 14.6 miles and could have kept going if I didn't need to get home to the fam. Having a buddy to ride with makes the ride so much more enjoyable. Plus, I like Mike. He's good people.

Today I'm doing the P90X Yoga workout - YAY!!! I'm so pumped! I haven't done yoga since the beginning of May since my yoga instructor moved away - sad. :( I also have a 4 mi run on the schedule...and with it being in the 90's today, I have a feeling it's gonna be a treadmill run - yuck! I'll be honest, I'm pretty much dreading it. I LOATH the TM. Haven't ran on it since March, I believe. It's soooooo booooooring. So, any words of encouragement are welcome! ;)

Wednesday, August 12, 2009: P90X Arms & Shoulders and Ab Ripper X, 14.6 mi bike

9 comments:

teacherwoman said...

All I have to say is...EWWWW!

Mel -Tall Mom on the Run said...

YUCK...I really do not need further information but thanks!!

Fair Weather Runner said...

i've got worms. i feel like they are just crawling all around inside me... so gross.

Greg said...

I make a conscious effort not to think about things that would bother me, like Parasites. :o)

It's definitely always better to have a biking partner. Although yesterday I did a team ride with 20 people and that was a bit much. I thought I would going to die we were going so fast.

Anyway, love the blog, keep up the good work!

X-Country2 said...

I plan to add bleach to my morning smoothie from now on. :o)

Mel-2nd Chances said...

Yuck. Good luck with the tm run!!

Racn4acure said...

I was a biology major in college and the class that made the biggest impression on me was parisitology. Oh, the things we learned about parasitic worms, which for some reason seem more gross than some of the other parasites (although better a tapeworm than malaria, for example). But that is one reason why I have never eaten raw fish in sushi. I've forgotten most of what I learned in college but not some of that stuff! I can live without raw fish, no matter how good it tastes!

Carolina John said...

yea parasites are everywhere. gotta stay detoxed. it's tougher than you might think.

Beachbody said...

haha..you better go detox..and me too!And by the way, I can really say that I love doing P90x workout! You can visit my site and see the good it has done for me!