Sunday, April 12, 2009

It's Been A Few Days...

Okay, so I haven't written much in the past few days. That's probably because I haven't done much in the past few days either. :\ After Wednesday's long run, I've been pretty sore. And by pretty sore, I mean barely able to walk. The left calf is strained, to say the least. So yes, I should have listened to those of you that said not to do the long run if I wasn't fully recovered from the previous long run. With that being said, it is getting better and I have no doubt that I'll be able to run the half marathon in one week from today. I haven't ran since Wednesday and I don't plan to run again until I'm feeling better. I'm hoping to get a couple 2 or 3 mile runs in this week...but it all depends on this calf.

My tri training this week has been on the back burner. No swimming again. :\ I swear, as soon as this half is over, I need to get my rear to the pool at least twice a week for awhile. I didn't go to muscle conditioning on Thursday because I could barely walk. Friday was a rest day as well. Yesterday I skipped tri practice too. It was a 20 mile bike ride, but it was over in the same area that we had the "mountainous" ride about a month ago...and my body just could not handle that right now. Plus, we had plans to take the girls to an Easter Egg Hunt yesterday morning anyway.

Well, later in the afternoon, it was in the 60's and I was itchin to take my bike out for a spin. I gathered up my gear and just as I was about to head out the door, Rylie asked if she could go too. Mind you, Rylie is 6 years old and just got her training wheels off about a month ago. I thought about it for a minute and figured it wouldn't be a rigorous ride for me, given the condition of my poor, aching muscles...so I figured why not? I loaded our bikes onto the bike rack and we headed for the downtown airport.

I have to tell you, I was soooo impressed with Ry! It was her first time to ride in an actual street with other vehicles (there's not that much traffic out there, and for the little traffic we did deal with, I explained how she needed to stay all the way over and let me get in front of her rather than beside her when cars were coming). She never crashed and she kept up and a pretty decent pace, considering she's only six and on a child's bike. Can you believe she rode 13 miles with me??!! And in fact, I finally had to call it a day when it was getting close to dinner time. SHE wanted to keep going! She's gonna grow up to be just like her mama, I tell you!

Here are some pics from the airport:



Here's a pic of the adorable Rylie - don't ya love the tassles on her bike? :) And a pic she took of me. Oh yeah, we have matching sunglasses. :)




Here's a pic of Rylie with the Broadway Bridge in the background and then a pic of downtown from the airport.



And here's a pic of the runway and a pic of some small planes. (The downtown airport is not a commercial airport, it's for small, private planes only. It's pretty teeny.)

Well, that sums up my "workouts" for the past few days. I will be back later today to post another blog. The adorable Teacherwoman at Dare To Tri tagged me, so I am excited and honored to fill out a little survey to post in a bit and tag 3 other readers. Hmmmm....who shall I tag?? ;)
Saturday, April 11, 2009: 13 mile bike ride

7 comments:

Melanie said...

Wow! Rylie is a rockstar! 13 miles!!! That's awesome! Great pics :)

teacherwoman said...

Oh my goodness. Rylie is too cute! That is so cool that she was able to keep up with you and do 13 miles! Way to go! You know that she is going to want to get into that triathlon stuff in no time! How cool!

I look forward to reading your answers to the survey! It's fun, isn't it?!!

Mel (TMOTR) said...

SO cute!! I cant wait until my boys can ride their bikes while I run. Good luck with soreness and recovery.

FYI I am always up for a mindless survey :)

Fair Weather Runner said...

So CUTE and you guys match. Adorable. Glad the calf is getting better, mine is a tiny bit better, but after Saturday I might have done more damage. GRRRR. Don't really know what to do about that.

And YES, I know it's dorky (but i'm a dork) about the Kristen the running lawyer (but really I do that because I mean to link back to her blog everytime I mention her, but forget to go back and do it--opppps). But yes, funny, I'm ridiculous that way ;)

Dancing Sweet Pea said...

Rylie did awesome! 13 miles? Holy cow that is so great! I bet you were so proud of her! What a great activity to do together too! I love the pics!

SuperDave said...

You know what I think is amazing is the resilency of our kids. Rylie fresh from learning how to ride a bike just rode 13 miles!
Too be young again.
I love when my boys run with me. It doesn't happen much but when they do it's an awesome feeling.
Now get off the XBox kids!!

sue said...

徵信社,徵信,徵信,徵信社,外遇,尋人,徵信公司,徵信,抓姦,徵信,徵信社,外遇,抓姦,尋人,徵信社,徵信,抓 姦,抓姦,外遇,尋人,徵信公司,徵信,徵信,徵信社,徵信,徵信社,外遇,抓姦,尋人,徵信社,徵信,徵信社,徵信,外遇,尋人,徵信公司,徵信社,抓姦,徵信,外遇,徵信社,尋人,徵信,徵信社,徵信,徵信社,徵信,徵信社,徵信,徵信社,徵信,徵信,徵信社,徵信社,徵信,徵信社,徵信,徵信社,徵信,徵信社,徵信,外遇,尋人,徵信公司,徵信,徵信社,徵信,徵信社,徵信,徵信社,徵信,徵信社,徵信,A片,抓姦,A片